Category: tjc2019

 

Announcement of TJC 2019 Winners

Announcement of TJC 2019 Winners
Vocal Solo
• 1st Prize: Chawaree Pansanworn – Thailand
• 2nd: Chockanan Sinsadok – Thailand
• 3rd: Khaenika Phuwadonrungruang – Thailand
Jazz Ensemble
• 1st: Tatatatony
• 2nd: Zalayas
• 3rd: CCTV
Outstanding Musicians
1. Kununya Sinlapasorn Drums (Black Box)
2. Aaron James Lee Drums (Ken and the boy)
3. Chartsayam Kiripart Saxophone (Tatatatony)
4. Thanawat Phumjan Electric Guitar (EPIC ENSEMBLE)
5. Nattakit Thanapoonsawad Saxophone (Zalayas)
Jazz Big Band
• 1st: The Demonstration School of Ramkhamhaeng University
• 2nd: Ratwinit Bangkaeo
• 3rd: Horwang School
• 4th: Matthayom Sangkeet Wittaya Bangkok School
• 5th: Royal Thai Navy Music School

Announcement of Schedule for TJC2019″

Semi Final Round

  • Saturday, May 11
10.00 – 11.00 60 Staff Preparation
11.10 – 11.25 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 12 CCTV
11.25 – 11.40 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 11 A place for relaxation
11.40 – 11.55 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 10 Mind The Gap
11.55 – 12.10 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 9  Kai-Jae
12.10 – 12.25 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 8  TaTaTaTony
12.25 – 12.40 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 7  Six star flog splash
12.40 – 12.55 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 6  Ken and the Boys
12.55 – 13.10 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 5  401
13.10 – 13.25 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 4 Epic Ensemble
13.25 – 13.40 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 3 Black Box
13.40 – 13.55 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 2 Roykhienkhai and Tanid
13.55 – 14.10 15 Sound Check Jazz Ensemble No. 1 LASALLE JAZZ BAND
14.10 – 14.20 10 Standby sound check  Vocal Solo Competition
14.20 – 14.25 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 9 Kanyaphat Boonsiritakorn
14.25 – 14.30 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 8 Kylie Winona Choy
14.30 – 14.35 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 7 Khaenika Phuwadonrungruang
14.35 – 14.40 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 6 Chawaree Pansangworn
14.40 – 14.45 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 5 Namira Binte Rasman
14.45 – 14.50 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 4 CATI RAHAYU WULANDARI WIDJOJO
14.50 – 14.55 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 3 Tanyatee Muenthong
14.55 – 15.00 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 2 Chockanan Sinsadok
15.00 – 15.05 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 1 Cholchaya Kasianratanakul
15.05 – 16.00 55 Standby

 

16.00 – 16.05 05 Emcee Opening Speech / Vocal Solo Emcee brief about rules and regulations/introduce the panel of judges
16.05 – 16.10 05 Vocal Solo No. 1 Cholchaya Kasianratanakul
16.10 – 16.15 05 Vocal Solo No. 2 Chockanan Sinsadok
16.15 – 16.20 05 Vocal Solo No. 3 Tanyatee Muenthong
16.20 – 16.25 05 Vocal Solo No. 4 CATI RAHAYU WULANDARI WIDJOJO
16.25 – 16.30 05 Vocal Solo No. 5 Namira Binte Rasman
16.30 – 16.45 15 ICONIC Multimedia Water Features
16.45 – 16.50 05 Vocal Solo No. 6 Chawaree Pansangworn
16.50 – 16.55 05 Vocal Solo No. 7 Khaenika Phuwadonrungruang
16.55 – 17.00 05 Vocal Solo No. 8 Kylie Winona Choy
17.00 – 17.05 05 Vocal Solo No. 9 Kanyaphat Boonsiritakorn
17.05 – 17.10 05 Emcee thank judges/stage set-up for next event
17.10 – 17.25 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 1 LASALLE JAZZ BAND
17.25 – 17.40 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 2 ROYKHIENKHAI AND TANID
17.40 – 17.55 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 3 BLACK BOX
17.55 – 18.10 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 4 EPIC ENSEMBLE
18.10 – 18.25 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 5 401
18.25 – 18.30 05 พิธีกรแจ้งพักการแข่งขัน เชิญชม ICONIC Multimedia Water Features
18.30 – 18.45 15 ICONIC Multimedia Water Features
18.45 – 19.00 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 6 KEN AND THE BOYS
19.00 – 19.15 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 7 SIX STAR FLOG SPLASH
19.15 – 19.30 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 8 TATATATONY
19.30 – 19.45 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 9 KAI-JAE
19.45 – 20.00 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 10 MIND THE GAP
20.00 – 20.15 15 ICONIC Multimedia Water Features
20.15 – 20.30 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 11 A PLACE FOR RELAXATION
20.30 – 20.45 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 12 CCTV
20.45 – 20.50 05 Emcee thank judges
20.50 – 21.10 20 Tabulation of results
21.10 – 21.25 15 Announcement of results /
21.25 – 21.30 05 End
21.30 – 21.45 15 ICONIC Multimedia Water Features

Final Round

  • Sunday, May 12
10.00 – 11.00 60 Staff Preparation
11.00 – 11.20 20 Sound Check Big Band 5 MATTHAYOM SANGKEET WITTAYA BANGKOK SCHOOL
11.20 – 11.40 20 Sound Check Big Band 4 RATWINIT BANGKAEO SCHOOL
11.40 – 12.00 20 Sound Check Big Band 3 THE DEMONSTRATIONSCHOOL OF RAMKHAMHAENG UNIVERSITY
12.00 – 12.20 20 Sound Check Big Band 2 HORWANG SCHOOL
12.20 – 12.40 20 Sound Check Big Band 1 ROYAL THAI NAVY MUSIC SCHOOL
12.40 – 12.45 05 Standby sound check  Jazz Ensemble Competition
12.45 – 13.00 15 Sound Check Jazz Ensemble No. 5 Zalayas
(Winner of Singapore International Jazz Battle 2018)
13.00 – 13.15 15 Sound Check Jazz Ensemble No. 4
13.15 – 13.30 15 Sound Check Jazz Ensemble No. 3
13.30 – 13.45 15 Sound Check Jazz Ensemble No. 2
13.45 – 14.00 15 Sound Check Jazz Ensemble No. 1
14.00 – 14.05 05 Standby sound check Vocal Solo Competition
14.05 – 14.15 10 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 3
14.15 – 14.25 10 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 2
14.25 – 14.35 10 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 1
14.35 – 15.00 25 Sound Check วง Silpakorn University Jazz Orchestra / Aj. Sunny’s Show
15.00 – 15.40 40 Prize-Giving Ceremony Rehearsal
15.40 – 15.50 10 Standby
15.50 – 15.55 05 Emcee Opening Speech

Vocal Solo Emcee brief about rules and regulations/introduce the panel of judges

15.55 – 16.05 10 Vocal Solo No. 1
16.05 – 16.15 10 Vocal Solo No. 2
16.15 – 16.25 10 Vocal Solo No. 3
16.25 – 16.30 05 Emcee thank judges/stage set-up for next event
16.30 – 16.45 15 ICONIC Multimedia Water Features
16.45 – 16.50 05 Jazz Ensemble Emcee brief about rules and regulations/introduce the panel of judges
16.50 – 17.05 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 1
17.05 – 17.20 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 2
17.20 – 17.35 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 3
17.35 – 17.50 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 4
17.50 – 18.05 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 5 ZALAYAS (Winner of Singapore International Jazz Battle 2018)

 

18.05 – 18.10 05 Emcee thank judges/stage set-up for next event / Jazz Big Band Emcee brief about rules and regulations/introduce the panel of judges
18.10 – 18.30 20 Big Band 1 ROYAL THAI NAVY MUSIC SCHOOL
18.30 – 18.45 15 ICONIC Multimedia Water Features
18.45 – 19.05 20 Big Band 2 HORWANG SCHOOL
19.05 – 19.25 20 Big Band 3 THE DEMONSTRATIONSCHOOL OF RAMKHAMHAENG UNIVERSITY
19.25 – 19.45 20 Big Band 4 RATWINIT BANGKAEO SCHOOL
19.45 – 20.05 20 Big Band 5 MATTHAYOM SANGKEET WITTAYA BANGKOK SCHOOL
20.00 – 20.15 15 ICONIC Multimedia Water Features
20.15 – 20.20 05 Emcee thank judges/stage set-up for next event
20.20 – 20.50 30 Silpakorn University Jazz Orchestra & A Cappella Show
20.50 – 20.20 30 Announcement of results
20.20   End
21.30 – 21.45 15 ICONIC Multimedia Water Features

TJC2019 – Rules and Regulations


TJC2019

Silpakorn University is pleased to announce that the 2019 Thailand Jazz Competition will be held on Saturday 11th May (Semi-Final) to 12th May(Final). There will be 3 categories to this competition which are: 1) Jazz Ensembles, 2) Big Band Competition, and 3) Vocal Solo

Apply
Ensemble https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfErYAX8_qlmMDxE1bTm7uW8-QlsplP8Gk8l_rP5Ygg4io-Xg/viewform?fbclid=IwAR2B7O5t9a6AsnRN-4jRyxsjM77eHEjoUnxPiDZa6U9GdhSEGDJBcDBmsKs

Vocal Solo
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfFy0dkuzgMABaEeKQU6MtQmDhqXs_1t2lwJszInKSOhuritw/viewform?fbclid=IwAR3CQkdhUc7xJXci5gf3A6vOu-LERWMHdB2wzimzqJ5uqbX43FQcnO1CvL0

Big Band

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfXCsxKYwXoFF8j4VgoUfXV7fNb5oHJR75z3sH1ulRlVnGqeg/viewform?fbclid=IwAR31VwZRZ6IeraIrwIKrk3CWtB4dRPoQqA-0QVzOhZTQLpyiTAu9uDM8xi8

Schedule
Apply: 1 January – 28 February 2019
Qualifier Announcement:5 March 2019
Semi-finals: 11 May 2019 at ICONSIAM, Bangkok
Finals: 12 May 2019 at ICONSIAM, Bangkok
Application & more information:
www.thailandjazzcompetition.com FB.com/thailandjazzcompetition

Prize
Entire prizes of 345,000 .-THB
Ensembles 
1ST Place : 70,000.-THB cash prize will be awarded to 1st Place.
2nd Place : Competition Certificate and 35,000.-THB cash prize
3rd Place: Competition Certificate and 20,000.-THB cash prize
Big Band 
1ST Place : 100,000.-THB cash prize and competition certificate will be awarded to 1st Place.
2nd Place : Competition Certificate and 50,000.-THB cash prize
3rd Place: Competition Certificate and 20,000.-THB cash prize
4th Place: Competition Certificate and 10,000.- THB cash prize
5th Place: Competition Certificate and 5,000.- THB cash prize
Vocal Solo
1ST Place : 20,000.-THB cash prize and competition certificate will be awarded to 1st Place.
2nd Place : Competition Certificate and 10,000.-THB cash prize
3rd Place: Competition Certificate and 5,000.-THB cash prize

Eligibility
Ensemble 

1. Each ensemble is composed of 4-7 participants
2. All participants must not be under any third party contracts with record labels domestically or internationally. 
3. Only 2 winners from Thailand Jazz Competition 2018 are allowed to participate in the same ensemble for 2019 competition
4. Each person can only submit 1 group.

Big Band
1. Each big band is composed of 17-25 participants which includes the following:
• 17 Required Instruments
• 4 Rhythm Section : Drums, Guitar, Bass and Piano
• 13 Brass and Woodwind Section which includes the following
• 5 Saxophone Section (2 Alto Sax, 2 Tenor Sax and 1 Baritone Sax)
• 4 Trombone Section
• 4 Trumpet Section
• 2 Optional Instruments which are:
• 1 Vocalist
• 1 Soloist
2. Band Conductor (No eligibility)
3. All participants must be a valid students from the same high school which currently is in less than a 12th grade or equivalent.
4. Each big band must apply on behalf of the school in which application form and student eligibility form must be verified from a school president. Each school can only submit 1 big band.
Vocal Solo
Applicants must not have any binding record label contracts or distribution affiliations.

Rules and Performance Requirements
Ensemble
Audition Round
Applicants must submit 2 video presentations in YouTube link
1.Combined duration of 2 video presentations must not exceed 15 minutes. The selection of the semifinalists  will be based on the audio presentation, the resume, and the application form. 
A. Required Piece : Choose one from below:  
1. Off Minor : Thelonious Monk
2. Driftin : Herbie Hancock
3. Nica’s Dream : Horace Silver
4. Up Jumped Spring : Freddie Hubbard 
5. I Remember You : Victor Schertzinger
B. Original Composition
2. Semifinalists and Finalists must be the original applicants with no change in instrumentation
3. The judge’s decision in announcing winners is final and will not be subject to review in any fashion.
Semi Final 
1. Each entrant must perform the exact same 2 songs as the audio presentations totalling not more than 15 minutes in length.
2. The judge’s decision in announcing winners is final and will not be subject to review in any fashion.
Final Round
1. Each entrant must perform 2 pieces of music (from below) within 15-minute length
A. Required Piece : Choose one from below:
1. Celia : Bud Powell
2. Along Came Betty : Benny Golson
3. Airegin: Sonny Rollins
4. Bye-Ya: Thelonious Monk
5. Night Dreamer: Wayne shorter
B. Original Composition (must be the exact same song from the audition round)
2. The judge’s decision in announcing winners is final and will not be subject to review in any fashion.
Big Band
Audition / Final Round
1. The combined duration of the 2 audio presentations must not exceed 20 minutes. The selection of the semifinalists will be based on the audio presentation, the resume, and the application form.
A. His Majesty Late King Bhumibol Adulyadej’s compositions: Choose one from below
1. Echo/ Arr. Asst. Prof. Dr. Saksri Vongtaradon
2. Lullaby / Arr. Asst. Prof. Dr. Saksri Vongtaradon
3. Magic Beam / Arr. Asst. Prof. Dr. Saksri Vongtaradon
4. Still on my mind / Arr. Asst. Prof. Dr. Saksri Vongtaradon
5. Smile/ Arr. Yuri Kishimoto
6. Love / Arr. Asst. Prof. Dr. Saksri Vongtaradon
B. Jazz Big Band: Choose one from below
1. Flight of the foo bird: Count Basie 
2. The More I See You: Count Basie
3. Shiny Stocking: Frank Foster arranged by Sammy Nestico
4. Corner Pocket: Count Basie 
5. A Long Time Ago: Bob Mintzer
6. All of Me: arranged by Billy Byers
7. Take the A Train: Duke Ellington, arranged by Gordon Goodwind
2. The Semifinalists and Finalists must be the original applicants with no change in instrumentation.
3. The judge’s decision in announcing winners is final and will not be subject to review in any fashion.
Vocal Solo
Audition Round
1. Applicants must submit 1 video presentation in YouTube link
2. The duration of the video presentation must not exceed 5 minutes. The selection of the semifinalists will be based on improvised or composed scatting with syllables, lyrics or over an existing/historical instrumental solo. Vocalist are not required to solo.
Choose one from below:
1. How high the moon
2. Moon dance
3. Night and day
4. It could happen to you
5. East of the sun
3. The judge’s decision in announcing winners is final and will not be subject to review in any fashion.
Semifinal Round
1. Each entrant must perform the exact song as the audio presentation within 5-minutes length.
2. The judge’s decision in announcing winners is final and will not be subject to review in any fashion.
Final Round
1. Each entrant must perform 2 pieces of music with a combined duration not exceeding 10 minutes in length.
A. ballad performance.
1. Autumn in New York
2. Lush life
3. Stardust
4. Body and soul
5. Sophisticated lady
B. swing performance (medium or uptempo of a jazz standard)
1. Joy spring
2. Four brothers
3. A night in Tunisia
4. I hear a rhapsody
5. Seven steps to heaven
2. The judge’s decision in announcing winners is final and will not be subject to review in any fashion.

Judging Criteria
Ensembles 
100 points for Semifinals and Finals which is based on the following parameters:
Ensembles (60)
1. Overall Tone quality
Consider: resonance control, clarity, focus, consistency, warmth, articulation.
2. Intonation
Consider: within ensemble, accuracy to printed pitches.
3. Rhythmic feel
Consider: pulse, accuracy of note and rest values, duration, swing feel.
4.Balance, blend
Consider: awareness of ensemble, accompaniment.
5.Interpretation
Consider: style, arrangements, expressiveness, sensitivity, emotional involvement.
6. Technique
Consider: attacks, releases, control of ranges, accuracy, musical skill.
Rhythm Section (20)
1. Time
Consider: dynamic, texture.
2. Comping, fills
Consider: creative responsibility.
Solos (20)
1. Improvisation
Consider: choice of notes, appropriate solos, changes, within style.
2. Creativity,
musicianship, mood, expression
Big Band
100 points for Semifinals and Finals which is based on the following parameters:
Ensembles (60)
1. Overall Tone quality
Consider: resonance control, clarity, focus, consistency, warmth, articulation.
2. Intonation
Consider: within ensemble, accuracy to printed pitches.
3. Rhythmic feel
Consider: pulse, accuracy of note and rest values, duration, swing feel.
4.Balance, blend
Consider:, awareness of ensemble, accompaniment.
5.Interpretation
Consider: style, arrangements, expressiveness, sensitivity, emotional involvement.
6. Technique
Consider: attacks, releases, control of ranges, accuracy, musical skill.
Rhythm Section (20)
1. Time
Consider: dynamic, texture.
2. Comping, fills
Consider: creative responsibility.
Solos (20)
1. Improvisation
Consider: choice of notes, appropriate solos, changes, within style.
2. Creativity,
musicianship, mood, expression
Vocal Solo
100 points for Semifinals and Finals which is based on the following parameters:
1. Sound Quality (30)
– Tone quality
Consider: female/male sound, projection, pitch.
– Intonation
Consider: within ensemble, accuracy to printed pitches.
– Balance, blend
Consider: likeness of qualities, awareness of ensemble, accompaniment.
2. Technical Accuracy (30)
– Vocal Technique
Consider: breath control, duration, musical skill.
– Rhythmic feel
Consider: pulse, accuracy of note and rest values, duration, swing feel.
– Diction
Consider: pronunciation, enunciation, concise consonants
3. Musicality (40)
– Jazz Style/Interpretation
Consider: style, arrangements, expressiveness, sensitivity.
-Improvisation/Scat
Consider: choice of notes, appropriate solos, changes, within style.
– Musicianship
Consider: emotional involvement.
– Creativity

Penalties
1. 1 point will be deducted for every 10 seconds there performance exceeds the duration limit.
2. The entrant may disqualified at any time if the terms and conditions contained herein have not been fully met.

Instrumentation
Ensemble & Big Band
1. Jazz Drumset 
Bass Drums 20×14 Floor Tom 14×14 Tom 12×8 Tom 10×7 Snare 14×5.5 Snare Stand Cymbal Stand 
x3 Hihat Stand Drum Throne
2. 1 Amplifier Guitar *
3. 1 Amplifier Bass 
3. Acoustic Piano or Digital Piano
Vocal
A professional rhythm section will be provided including piano, bass and drums.

Terms and Conditions
1. Each entrant agrees that in the event he/she wins a prize in the competition the Faculty of Music, Silpakorn University will have the right to publicize and print his/her name and likeness regarding the competition and all matters incidental thereto.
2. Faculty of Music, Silpakorn University reserves the right of ownership to the interviews, events and recordings of the 2019 Thailand Jazz Competition which the Faculty of Music, Silpakorn University may exploit entirely is seen fit.
3. Registration fee is non-refundable.
4. Faculty of Music, Silpakorn University hereby reserves the right to amend any of the terms, conditions or rules contained herein at any time without advance notice of any kind to the entrant.
5. The judge’s decision in announcing winners is final and will not be subject to review in any fashion.
6. If you reside outside of Thailand, please note that TJC will not provide any transportation and accommodation. Participation in this competition is at your own expenses.

© 2018: Thailand Jazz Competition 2019, All Rights Reserved