Category: News

 

Announcement of TJC 2019 Winners

Announcement of TJC 2019 Winners
Vocal Solo
• 1st Prize: Chawaree Pansanworn – Thailand
• 2nd: Chockanan Sinsadok – Thailand
• 3rd: Khaenika Phuwadonrungruang – Thailand
Jazz Ensemble
• 1st: Tatatatony
• 2nd: Zalayas
• 3rd: CCTV
Outstanding Musicians
1. Kununya Sinlapasorn Drums (Black Box)
2. Aaron James Lee Drums (Ken and the boy)
3. Chartsayam Kiripart Saxophone (Tatatatony)
4. Thanawat Phumjan Electric Guitar (EPIC ENSEMBLE)
5. Nattakit Thanapoonsawad Saxophone (Zalayas)
Jazz Big Band
• 1st: The Demonstration School of Ramkhamhaeng University
• 2nd: Ratwinit Bangkaeo
• 3rd: Horwang School
• 4th: Matthayom Sangkeet Wittaya Bangkok School
• 5th: Royal Thai Navy Music School

Announcement of Schedule for TJC2019″

Semi Final Round

  • Saturday, May 11
10.00 – 11.00 60 Staff Preparation
11.10 – 11.25 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 12 CCTV
11.25 – 11.40 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 11 A place for relaxation
11.40 – 11.55 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 10 Mind The Gap
11.55 – 12.10 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 9  Kai-Jae
12.10 – 12.25 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 8  TaTaTaTony
12.25 – 12.40 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 7  Six star flog splash
12.40 – 12.55 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 6  Ken and the Boys
12.55 – 13.10 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 5  401
13.10 – 13.25 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 4 Epic Ensemble
13.25 – 13.40 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 3 Black Box
13.40 – 13.55 15 Sound check Jazz Ensemble No. 2 Roykhienkhai and Tanid
13.55 – 14.10 15 Sound Check Jazz Ensemble No. 1 LASALLE JAZZ BAND
14.10 – 14.20 10 Standby sound check  Vocal Solo Competition
14.20 – 14.25 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 9 Kanyaphat Boonsiritakorn
14.25 – 14.30 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 8 Kylie Winona Choy
14.30 – 14.35 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 7 Khaenika Phuwadonrungruang
14.35 – 14.40 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 6 Chawaree Pansangworn
14.40 – 14.45 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 5 Namira Binte Rasman
14.45 – 14.50 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 4 CATI RAHAYU WULANDARI WIDJOJO
14.50 – 14.55 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 3 Tanyatee Muenthong
14.55 – 15.00 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 2 Chockanan Sinsadok
15.00 – 15.05 05 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 1 Cholchaya Kasianratanakul
15.05 – 16.00 55 Standby

 

16.00 – 16.05 05 Emcee Opening Speech / Vocal Solo Emcee brief about rules and regulations/introduce the panel of judges
16.05 – 16.10 05 Vocal Solo No. 1 Cholchaya Kasianratanakul
16.10 – 16.15 05 Vocal Solo No. 2 Chockanan Sinsadok
16.15 – 16.20 05 Vocal Solo No. 3 Tanyatee Muenthong
16.20 – 16.25 05 Vocal Solo No. 4 CATI RAHAYU WULANDARI WIDJOJO
16.25 – 16.30 05 Vocal Solo No. 5 Namira Binte Rasman
16.30 – 16.45 15 ICONIC Multimedia Water Features
16.45 – 16.50 05 Vocal Solo No. 6 Chawaree Pansangworn
16.50 – 16.55 05 Vocal Solo No. 7 Khaenika Phuwadonrungruang
16.55 – 17.00 05 Vocal Solo No. 8 Kylie Winona Choy
17.00 – 17.05 05 Vocal Solo No. 9 Kanyaphat Boonsiritakorn
17.05 – 17.10 05 Emcee thank judges/stage set-up for next event
17.10 – 17.25 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 1 LASALLE JAZZ BAND
17.25 – 17.40 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 2 ROYKHIENKHAI AND TANID
17.40 – 17.55 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 3 BLACK BOX
17.55 – 18.10 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 4 EPIC ENSEMBLE
18.10 – 18.25 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 5 401
18.25 – 18.30 05 พิธีกรแจ้งพักการแข่งขัน เชิญชม ICONIC Multimedia Water Features
18.30 – 18.45 15 ICONIC Multimedia Water Features
18.45 – 19.00 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 6 KEN AND THE BOYS
19.00 – 19.15 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 7 SIX STAR FLOG SPLASH
19.15 – 19.30 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 8 TATATATONY
19.30 – 19.45 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 9 KAI-JAE
19.45 – 20.00 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 10 MIND THE GAP
20.00 – 20.15 15 ICONIC Multimedia Water Features
20.15 – 20.30 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 11 A PLACE FOR RELAXATION
20.30 – 20.45 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 12 CCTV
20.45 – 20.50 05 Emcee thank judges
20.50 – 21.10 20 Tabulation of results
21.10 – 21.25 15 Announcement of results /
21.25 – 21.30 05 End
21.30 – 21.45 15 ICONIC Multimedia Water Features

Final Round

  • Sunday, May 12
10.00 – 11.00 60 Staff Preparation
11.00 – 11.20 20 Sound Check Big Band 5 MATTHAYOM SANGKEET WITTAYA BANGKOK SCHOOL
11.20 – 11.40 20 Sound Check Big Band 4 RATWINIT BANGKAEO SCHOOL
11.40 – 12.00 20 Sound Check Big Band 3 THE DEMONSTRATIONSCHOOL OF RAMKHAMHAENG UNIVERSITY
12.00 – 12.20 20 Sound Check Big Band 2 HORWANG SCHOOL
12.20 – 12.40 20 Sound Check Big Band 1 ROYAL THAI NAVY MUSIC SCHOOL
12.40 – 12.45 05 Standby sound check  Jazz Ensemble Competition
12.45 – 13.00 15 Sound Check Jazz Ensemble No. 5 Zalayas
(Winner of Singapore International Jazz Battle 2018)
13.00 – 13.15 15 Sound Check Jazz Ensemble No. 4
13.15 – 13.30 15 Sound Check Jazz Ensemble No. 3
13.30 – 13.45 15 Sound Check Jazz Ensemble No. 2
13.45 – 14.00 15 Sound Check Jazz Ensemble No. 1
14.00 – 14.05 05 Standby sound check Vocal Solo Competition
14.05 – 14.15 10 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 3
14.15 – 14.25 10 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 2
14.25 – 14.35 10 Sound Check Vocal Solo No. 1
14.35 – 15.00 25 Sound Check วง Silpakorn University Jazz Orchestra / Aj. Sunny’s Show
15.00 – 15.40 40 Prize-Giving Ceremony Rehearsal
15.40 – 15.50 10 Standby
15.50 – 15.55 05 Emcee Opening Speech

Vocal Solo Emcee brief about rules and regulations/introduce the panel of judges

15.55 – 16.05 10 Vocal Solo No. 1
16.05 – 16.15 10 Vocal Solo No. 2
16.15 – 16.25 10 Vocal Solo No. 3
16.25 – 16.30 05 Emcee thank judges/stage set-up for next event
16.30 – 16.45 15 ICONIC Multimedia Water Features
16.45 – 16.50 05 Jazz Ensemble Emcee brief about rules and regulations/introduce the panel of judges
16.50 – 17.05 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 1
17.05 – 17.20 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 2
17.20 – 17.35 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 3
17.35 – 17.50 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 4
17.50 – 18.05 15 Jazz Ensemble No. 5 ZALAYAS (Winner of Singapore International Jazz Battle 2018)

 

18.05 – 18.10 05 Emcee thank judges/stage set-up for next event / Jazz Big Band Emcee brief about rules and regulations/introduce the panel of judges
18.10 – 18.30 20 Big Band 1 ROYAL THAI NAVY MUSIC SCHOOL
18.30 – 18.45 15 ICONIC Multimedia Water Features
18.45 – 19.05 20 Big Band 2 HORWANG SCHOOL
19.05 – 19.25 20 Big Band 3 THE DEMONSTRATIONSCHOOL OF RAMKHAMHAENG UNIVERSITY
19.25 – 19.45 20 Big Band 4 RATWINIT BANGKAEO SCHOOL
19.45 – 20.05 20 Big Band 5 MATTHAYOM SANGKEET WITTAYA BANGKOK SCHOOL
20.00 – 20.15 15 ICONIC Multimedia Water Features
20.15 – 20.20 05 Emcee thank judges/stage set-up for next event
20.20 – 20.50 30 Silpakorn University Jazz Orchestra & A Cappella Show
20.50 – 20.20 30 Announcement of results
20.20   End
21.30 – 21.45 15 ICONIC Multimedia Water Features

Qualifier Announcement

Qualifier Announcement – Thailand Jazz Competition 2019
Jazz Ensemble
1. CCTV – Thailand
2. Zalayas – Thailand (Winner of Singapore International Jazz Battle 2018)
3. Mind The Gap – Malaysia
4. BlackBox – Thailand
5. Ken and the Boys – Singapore
6. Kai-Jae – Thailand
7. A place for relaxation – Thailand
8. Epic Ensemble – Thailand
9. Roykhienkhai and Tanid – Thailand
10. LASALLE JAZZ BAND – Singpore
11. TaTaTaTony – Thailand
12 401 – Thailand
13. Six star flog splash – Thailand
 
Big Band
1. Royal Thai Navy Music School
2. The Demonstration School of Ramkhamhaeng University
3. Horwang School
4. Ratwinit Bangkaeo
5. Matthayom Sangkeet Wittaya Bangkok School
 
 
Vocal Solo
1. Chawaree Pansangworn – Thailand
2. Chockanan Sinsadok – Thailand
3. Khaenika Phuwadonrungruang – Thailand
4. CATI RAHAYU WULANDARI WIDJOJO – Indonesia
5. Cholchaya Kasianratanakul – Thailand
6. Namira Binte Rasman – Singapore
7. Rada Mitcharoen – Thailand
8. Tanyatee Muenthong – Thailand
9. Kanyaphat Boonsiritakorn – Thailand
10. Kylie Winona Choy – Hong Kong

Qualifier Postponement Announcement

TJC will be postponed to March 8, 2019 at www.facebook.com/thailandjazzcompetition and www.thailandjazzcompetition.com

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding.

Event Postponement Announcement

TJC will be postponed to May 11-12 at ICONSIAM. We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding.

Activity

Thailand Jazz

© 2018: Thailand Jazz Competition 2019, All Rights Reserved